buysandalwoodoil.com
Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil straight from the source - Ceylon

 

Sandalwood

4 x Sandalwood Soap US$ 24

 

 

Sandalwood oil 10 ml

 

Red Sandalwood

 

 
Sandalwood Oil is one of the oldest incense materials which has been in use for over 4,000 years.  Sandalwood Oil is a very important ingredient in incense, in both traditional and modern formulas.The tree is 12-15 meters tall. The tree reaches its full maturity in 60-80 years, which is when the center of the heart wood has achieved its greatest Sandalwood Oil content. As the tree grows, the Sandalwood oil develops in the roots and heartwood, which requires atleast 15 to 20 years. Full maturity is reached after 60-80 years.The core of dark heartwood gradually develops, which is covered by outer sapwood. The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the Sandalwood Oil.The best quality Sandalwood Oil comes from the Indian province of Mysore and Tamil Nadu where the harvest of Sandalwood trees are protected by the state government. It is said to have been used for embalming the corpses of princes in Ceylon(Sri Lanka) since the 9th century.

Uses of Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood Oil smells not unlike other wood scents, except it has a bright and fresh edge with few natural analogues. When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it is an excellent fixative to enhance the head space of other fragrances. The oil from sandalwood is widely used in the cosmetic industry.

Religious use of Sandalwood Oil

In Hinduism, sandalwood is often used for ceremonies. It is used as an embalming paste in temples on idols.Sandalwood Oil is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer with the divine. Sandalwood Oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes and treating anxiety.Sandalwood is also one of the more popular scents used for incense used when offering incense to the Buddha. Sandalwood Oil is the most popular and commonly used incense material by the Chinese and Japanese in worship and various ceremonies. It is also used extensively in Indian incense, religiously or otherwise.

Copyright © Dru Era 2008 | Designed by Erange
Black Cumin Oil
Black Pepper Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Clove Oil
Ginger Oil
Lemongrass Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Sesame Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil
About us