cinnamon oil.info
Cinnamon Pills | Cinnamon Tea | Cinnamon Gifts | Health Benefits | Uses of Cinnamon | Identify real Cinnamon |

Cinnamon oil and Sri Lanka's affinity is so strong that the very botanical name of the spice - Cinnamomum zeylanicum is derived from the island's former name, Ceylon.

Cinnamon oil is as old as Cinnamon, one of the world's oldest spices.The Portuguese , Dutch and British waged war over the island due to Cinnamon.Ceylon is the main provider of true Cinnamon, mainly exported as "cinnamon quills."

Dru Era Cinnamon oil is a 100% natural oil produced and delivered worldwide straight from Ceylon.

 

   

Cinnamon oil pure and

straight from

source

Ceylon

   
     
 
         
                 
  Buy Cinnamon Bark Oil   Buy Cinnamon Leaf Oil          

 

From a chemical viewpoint, Cinnamon is uniquely interesting plant.The volatile oils obtained from the bark, leaf, and root bark vary significantly in chemical composition. Each oil has a different primary constituent: cinnamaldehyde (in the bark oil), Eugene (in the leaf oil), and camphor (in the root-bark oil). Recent studies based on techniques such as gas-liquid chromatography and infrared spectrometry have revealed that the three oils possess the same array of monoterpene hydrocarbons in different proportions.

The technology of production of Cinnamon oils has varied little from the methods introduced by the early Dutch settlers. They are based on variations on the general theme of steam distillation. Recently, new still designs have greatly enhanced the technological capability in Sri Lanka . Cinnamon bark oil and Cinnamon leaf oil is used in the food and cosmetic industries.

       
10 x 100 real Cinnamon Toothpicks
           
       
           
 

Shipping and Returns l Privacy Policy l Contact Us

Copyright © Dru Era 2005

Real Cinnamon Toothpicks Buy Cinnamon Bark Oil Buy Cinnamon Leaf Oil sales@druera.com